Author Topic: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch  (Read 32783 times)

Steward_Fu (OP)

  • Posts: 47
    • Steward Website
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #120 on: March 14, 2022, 02:08:00 am »

Steward_Fu (OP)

  • Posts: 47
    • Steward Website
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #121 on: March 14, 2022, 02:09:27 am »
« Last Edit: March 14, 2022, 02:12:02 am by Steward_Fu »

JTSilius

  • Posts: 5
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #122 on: March 14, 2022, 12:24:24 pm »
This is great news!! Please keep us updated 😀

Steward_Fu (OP)

  • Posts: 47
    • Steward Website
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #123 on: March 15, 2022, 11:09:58 pm »
There is a MicroSD image packed for FC3000 IPS model: https://github.com/kendling/my_bin_file/releases/download/v1.0/fc3000_ips_od_jutleys_no_roms.img.7z
If you would like to try it, please download this image and then extract it. In Linux, you can just dd this img into your MicroSD.

StriderVM

  • Posts: 5
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #124 on: March 17, 2022, 02:05:31 am »
Hi, I have tested the image file you uploaded and it is working flawlessly on FC3000 that I recently bought! Congratulations! Very impressive work!

Now it is very close to very good complete feature emulator on FC3000.

I have a question though. It feels like the display is ;choppy; on linux based OS using FC3000.

I mean for example.

- In stock FC3000 OS, I use SMD Megadrive emulator and games will run 60FPS super smooth.

- But if I use Picodrive on Linux Miyoo OS, even if I set no auto frameskip as well as zero frameskip while using show FPS, I can see 60 FPS always as well, but wierdly display looks choppy, like its stuck on 24FPS. Perhaps adjustment on display panel initialization is needed.

I also notice that FBA has no way to go into menu after loading ROM. Is this normal.
« Last Edit: March 19, 2022, 03:43:50 am by StriderVM »

Damyos

  • Posts: 2
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #125 on: March 25, 2022, 05:11:40 pm »
Sorry but after reading all? the post i canto figure out if i can flash thr firmware with 10 emulators on the v1 versi?n with iPS screen

StriderVM

  • Posts: 5
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #126 on: March 29, 2022, 08:42:28 am »
You DO NOT need to flash the firmware. It is only needed if you want to flash your old FC3000 with only 8 emulators to one with 10 emulators.

You just need to get the IPS compatible flash file and write to a black Micro SD and just put it in the FC3000 and power on. No need to flash.

PhenomX

  • Posts: 47
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #127 on: March 30, 2022, 02:20:37 pm »
It would be a great contribution if someone who had the new IPS version with 10 emulators would share their version, so all of us who have the old IPS version with 8 emulators can update it.

Already at the time @Steward_Fu offered a method to restore our old firmware when the LCD version did not work when we installed it.

I suppose it would be the same method to follow, but with the Firmware of 10 emulators.

It would be great to update the original firmware without having to buy another console again.

I offer myself as a volunteer in case you want to do some tests or extract my original IPS firmware from 8 emulators first, although we already have that last one.

Thank you very much in advance, I hope it is possible  ;)

PhenomX

  • Posts: 47
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #128 on: May 11, 2022, 09:39:56 am »
Come on guys, if you think it's a good idea to update the firmware from 8 to 10 emulators, comment what you think. In the TFT version it was already done, it would be great to have it also in the IPS which is now available again. I await your opinions, surely many of you would be interested.
If anyone has information on the subject that may be useful to us or the procedure to do so, I will be attentive to help.

Dio

  • Posts: 10
Re: FC3000 Linux Porting from Scratch
« Reply #129 on: July 07, 2022, 11:41:30 pm »
Hi brother, do you mean FC3000 IPS V1 revision can upgrade to V2? I am interested for that. Thank you

 

Post a new topic