Dingoonity.org

GCW Zero => Releases => Topic started by: ker on May 01, 2014, 01:52:36 pm

Title: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on May 01, 2014, 01:52:36 pm
Dingux-cap32 v1.1.2 adapted, recompiled and packed as OPK.

Bios files must be located at $HOME/.cap32/bios/ folder

Download: http://www.mediafire.com/download/482w6k5zs5u447d/dingux-cap32.opk

Triple buffer version: http://www.mediafire.com/download/x3em0hx8e9an18a/dingux-cap32(3b).opk

Source code: https://github.com/kerheol/dingux-cap32

Thanks to @Gab1975 for his nice PNGs  ;)

Changelog:
[2014-05-03]
- Updated help.txt and background images (@Gab1975 work)
- ROMs last used path saved in new config file
- Changed video mode from SDL_SWSURFACE to SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF (@hi-ban suggestion)

[2014-05-25]
- Unified emulator menu button implemented. You can press Power slider or Start+Select to enter menu (more info here (http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-development/unified-emulator-menu-button-proposal/))
- Updated PNGs and menu emulator name (more info here (http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-development/ports-naming/))
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: surfi80 on May 01, 2014, 02:45:23 pm
thanks ker and still friend
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on May 01, 2014, 03:06:00 pm
Thanks to @Gab1975 for his nice PNGs  ;)

Thanks to you for your work! :)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: DeusDormouse on May 01, 2014, 07:56:47 pm
What's your relation to this post (http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-releases/zx81%27s-amstrad-cpc-emulator-for-gcw-zero/)?
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on May 01, 2014, 11:34:19 pm
What's your relation to this post (http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-releases/zx81%27s-amstrad-cpc-emulator-for-gcw-zero/)?

I don't understand your question. I'm the guy who posted last message in that post...
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: doglush on May 02, 2014, 04:57:31 pm
I've tested this emulator and I have a little request.
Can we add a Vsyng option, because I saw a lot of glitch when Amstrad try to move big surfaces.

(I made a little prog who move the screen with OUT command and I got a lot of glitch)
Thanks
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on May 02, 2014, 09:11:43 pm
I've tested this emulator and I have a little request.
Can we add a Vsyng option, because I saw a lot of glitch when Amstrad try to move big surfaces.

Maybe I don't understand well what you mean, but you need to consider that the jerky scrolling is a "feature" of many Amstrad CPC games (this is a "problem" of the original hardware and not of the emulator)

Unlike the C64, the Amstrad CPC hasn't got any hardware function to speed up the graphic rendering...
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: doglush on May 03, 2014, 11:16:20 am
No you're (half) wrong. :)
All demos have pixels perfect scroller.

And when you try to move a screen with basic command like
OUT &bc00,2:out &bd00,x

You don't have glitch like that.


Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: hi-ban on May 03, 2014, 11:37:05 am
Try using "SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF" instead of "SDL_SWSURFACE". That enables vsync and double buffer.
I'm 99% sure that will solve the scroll issues, already happened in most emulators.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on May 03, 2014, 03:04:55 pm
Try using "SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF" instead of "SDL_SWSURFACE". That enables vsync and double buffer.
I'm 99% sure that will solve the scroll issues, already happened in most emulators.

I've updated OPK changing video mode flags to SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF.

Emulator now remembers last rom path. Background image and help.txt are updated also.

Enjoy  ;)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: hi-ban on May 03, 2014, 03:48:37 pm
if you want to use triple buffer, you must wait for a new toolchain, or just patch your toolchain:

Edit /mipsel-gcw0-linux-uclibc/sysroot/usr/include/SDL/SDL_video.h and add the following line under the "#define SDL_DOUBLEBUF   0x40000000" line:
Code: [Select]
#define SDL_TRIPLEBUF 0x40000100   /**< Set up triple-buffered video mode */
Then you will be able to compile the emulator using "SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_TRIPLEBUF" in the source code of the emulator, and it will use triple buffer.

Triple buffer is better than double because it does not force 30 fps when the emulator performance is 59 fps or less.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: pcercuei on May 03, 2014, 03:51:43 pm
But there is absolutely no reason to use triple buffering on this emulator, as it never struggles to push 60 frames per second.
With triple buffering, the delay between the moment you render the frame and the moment it is shown is increased by a few milliseconds, so if you don't need it, better stay with double buffering.

Also, patching the toolchain does not change the fact that triple-buffering will work only with the new firmware (it reverts to double-buffering on older firmwares).
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Nebuleon on May 03, 2014, 08:07:48 pm
Yeah, triple-buffering is only needed if any emulated game gets locked to 30 FPS with less than 100% CPU usage.

And triple-buffering is better protected by an #ifdef anyway for cross-platform compatibility:

Code: [Select]
output_screen = SDL_SetVideoMode(...,
#ifdef SDL_TRIPLEBUF
    SDL_TRIPLEBUF
#else
    SDL_DOUBLEBUF
#endif
    );
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Gab1975 on May 03, 2014, 09:01:06 pm
Changelog:
[2014-05-03]
- Updated help.txt and background images (@Gab1975 work)
- ROMs last used path saved in new config file
- Changed video mode from SDL_SWSURFACE to SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF (@hi-ban suggestion)

Thanks for the update! :)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on May 03, 2014, 09:08:53 pm
No you're (half) wrong. :)
All demos have pixels perfect scroller.

And when you try to move a screen with basic command like
OUT &bc00,2:out &bd00,x

You don't have glitch like that.

I didn't spotted a similar glitch, but, with the double buffer support, the scrolling is certainly more stable! :)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: longnosedgoblin on May 05, 2014, 05:10:45 pm
What BIOS file does this need, I have never used one for a CPC emulator before.  The programming loads the splash screen then goes back to the GCw menu.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: ker on May 05, 2014, 05:14:40 pm
What BIOS file does this need, I have never used one for a CPC emulator before.  The programming loads the splash screen then goes back to the GCw menu.

I've this ones:
- amsdos.rom
- cpc464.rom
- cpc6128.rom
- cpc664.rom
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: longnosedgoblin on May 06, 2014, 07:25:07 am
Eventually found them all working now.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Optimus on May 06, 2014, 11:07:21 pm
I want to run this but I fail. It returns me back in the gcw menu too.
Is it supposed to create empty folder to put roms? Or not?

I did created at home/cap32/bios and put the four roms inside. I guess, the ".cap32" with dot is a mistake in the post? (I can't create a .cap32)

Also I want to say, after I run the OPK, I cannot find any traces of files/folders created anywhere. Maybe it failed to install?
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: ker on May 06, 2014, 11:39:33 pm
I want to run this but I fail. It returns me back in the gcw menu too.
Is it supposed to create empty folder to put roms? Or not?

I did created at home/cap32/bios and put the four roms inside. I guess, the ".cap32" with dot is a mistake in the post? (I can't create a .cap32)

Also I want to say, after I run the OPK, I cannot find any traces of files/folders created anywhere. Maybe it failed to install?

Dot is not a mistake. On first launch all needed folders are created under $HOME/.cap32/ folder. A folder started with a dot may be hidden for your browser.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Gab1975 on May 07, 2014, 07:08:18 am
I want to run this but I fail. It returns me back in the gcw menu too.
Is it supposed to create empty folder to put roms? Or not?

You need to put all needed bios in the apposite folder, $home/.cap32/bios (as Ker told you), otherwise the emulator doesn't work... when it's running for the first time all needed congig.dirs are made, if you can't see them use the "page refresh" option in your FTP client! ;)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Gab1975 on May 07, 2014, 02:51:35 pm
I noticed that after the implementation of double buffer sometimes the sound has little distorsions (not often), maybe this could be because the double buffer and the v-sync are strongly correlated, so also the drop of a single frame may have consequences!
It would be interesting to see if the use of triple buffer will solve this "little issue"... ;)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Optimus on May 07, 2014, 07:53:34 pm
This is great, thanks for the suggestion.
The think is, at first I was login with ftp in total commander but couldn't see the hidden files. Then I enabled an option to view hidden files but still couldn't see it. At the end I navigated with Dingux Commander and did the job from there.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: kaio on May 16, 2014, 06:19:47 am
Thanks for port!
I try to play "Elite (UK) (1986).dsk".
It works, but seems very slowly.
Can anybody test it on own Zero?
You can download Elite here (https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3cYErXmg4wYbElBVnl4WG5DWWc/edit?usp=sharing).
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Gab1975 on May 16, 2014, 07:12:21 am
Thanks for port!
I try to play "Elite (UK) (1986).dsk".
It works, but seems very slowly.
Can anybody test it on own Zero?
You can download Elite here (https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B3cYErXmg4wYbElBVnl4WG5DWWc/edit?usp=sharing).

The game works well for me (I tried "Elite (UK) (1986).dsk")...
it runs at 100% speed (that is 50 fps), the wireframe rendering is slow, because it's slow in the original system (Amstrad CPC is an 8 bit home computer, and manage the wireframe objects it's heavy for his Z80A CPU)...
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: kaio on May 16, 2014, 07:27:56 am
Thanks for your test.
I'll try another platform to play Elite.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: dmitry_smagin on May 16, 2014, 08:00:43 am
Thanks for your test.
I'll try another platform to play Elite.

Elite has been released for Amiga, Amstrad CPC, Apple II, Atari ST, BBC Micro, Commodore 64, DOS, MSX, NES and ZX Spectrum.

As far as I know emulators for GCW0, you can try NES (fceux), DOS (dosbox), MSX (openmsx) or ZX-Spectrum (unrealspeccyp) versions.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: ker on May 18, 2014, 03:28:29 pm
--
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: ker on May 18, 2014, 03:29:24 pm
I've uploaded a version compiled with triple buffer. Some users have reported sound improvements with this version
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: eltehero on May 18, 2014, 04:14:36 pm
Thanks for the port ker. I loved my cpc464 and it was my first and most favourite games machine. So many great games and wonderful memories. I tried using the caprice emu on my GP2X a few years ago and found that the emu was flawed. One of my favourite games, Ikari warriors had scrolling problems because of v-sync issue I think. It made the game unplayable. I think it also had sound problems

Has the scrolling been fixed on this gcw version? I would love to play a super smooth, full 60fps emulated version of the game with perfect sound on my gcw.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: ker on May 18, 2014, 04:31:04 pm
Thanks for the port ker. I loved my cpc464 and it was my first and most favourite games machine. So many wonderful games and great memories. I tried using the caprice emu on my GP2X a few years ago and found that the emu was flawed. One of my favourite games, Ikari warriors had scrolling problems because of v-sync issue I think. It made the game unplayable.

Has the scrolling been fixed on this gcw version? I would love to play a super smooth, full 60fps emulated version of the game with perfect sound on my gcw

CPC 464 with green screen was also my first "computer" ;-)

With double buffer compiled OPK you should not have vsync problems, but just download the emulator and try it. Ikari Warriors and all that great games are just a click away from you.

About sound, it's not perfect. You can try triple buffer version. Some users reported sound improvements with this version.

Anyway, if you decide to give it an oportunity I invite you to return here and share with us your opinion :D
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-03]
Post by: Gab1975 on May 18, 2014, 04:39:22 pm
About sound, it's not perfect. You can try triple buffer version. Some users reported sound improvements with this version.

With the double buffer version I noticed some little sound distortion (not often)... this "little issue" seems to be solved with the new triple buffer version... ;)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-25]
Post by: ker on May 25, 2014, 02:58:12 pm
Update:
- Unified emulator menu button implemented. You can press Power slider or Start+Select to enter menu
- Updated PNGs and menu emulator name
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC) [updated 2014-05-25]
Post by: surfi80 on May 25, 2014, 03:12:35 pm
Ker thanks for the great work you doing
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on May 25, 2014, 04:44:34 pm
Thanks for the update ker! :)
... just one thing, you forgot to update the "triple buffer" release! :P
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on May 25, 2014, 09:44:30 pm
Triple buffer version will not be updated until sound improvement can be confirm by another users.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Timepilot2084 on June 01, 2014, 06:12:47 am
Please forgive me, but I haven't had much experience with the CPC or CPC emulation...  I'm having trouble getting it to work on the Zero.  I've double checked the paths and disk/start-up settings, but every time I load a disk image and try to run it, I get the PRESS PLAY THEN ANY KEY: message...  what am I doing wrong?  Even if I try manual load or the CAT command, I'm getting PRESS PLAY, like it is expecting a tape.  Thanks for reading.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 01, 2014, 07:16:52 am
Please forgive me, but I haven't had much experience with the CPC or CPC emulation...  I'm having trouble getting it to work on the Zero.  I've double checked the paths and disk/start-up settings, but every time I load a disk image and try to run it, I get the PRESS PLAY THEN ANY KEY: message...  what am I doing wrong?  Even if I try manual load or the CAT command, I'm getting PRESS PLAY, like it is expecting a tape.  Thanks for reading.

When you select the disk images with "Load Disk A" option, they are loaded automatically... the "disk images" can be zipped or unzipped and they must be in .dsk format... :)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 01, 2014, 07:32:22 am
Please forgive me, but I haven't had much experience with the CPC or CPC emulation...  I'm having trouble getting it to work on the Zero.  I've double checked the paths and disk/start-up settings, but every time I load a disk image and try to run it, I get the PRESS PLAY THEN ANY KEY: message...  what am I doing wrong?  Even if I try manual load or the CAT command, I'm getting PRESS PLAY, like it is expecting a tape.  Thanks for reading.

$HOME/.cap32/bios/ directory is the only one needed. As you can lauch the emulator you can be sure you have a proper bios directory. A proper /bios directory with wrong rom files will cause a black screen when you try to load any disk, so it looks as you have proper rom also. The rest of paths are not needed to load a disk.

On menu just select "Load Disk A" option and a file browser will appear. Select the disk you want to load and press A. If the disk is loaded correctly you will see a yellow "File loaded!" message and disk will load automatically (as @Gab1975 just explained). You can return to main menu pressing select+start or pulling power slider.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 01, 2014, 07:32:37 am
I hate quote button =(
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Timepilot2084 on June 01, 2014, 05:22:01 pm
On menu just select "Load Disk A" option and a file browser will appear. Select the disk you want to load and press A. If the disk is loaded correctly you will see a yellow "File loaded!" message and disk will load automatically (as @Gab1975 just explained). You can return to main menu pressing select+start or pulling power slider.

Hmmm...  all the files are in .dsk format, unzipped.  After navigating to the folder and selecting a file, I see the yellow "File loaded!" message alright.  Then, it switches to the blue screen with yellow text (Amstrad 128K Microcomputer... and so on) and automatically types RUN"NAME OF GAME.BAS and then hits RETURN.  The CPC then prompts me with a "Press PLAY then any key:"  but when I hit a key, it just locks up.  I thought perhaps it was loading, and so waited for a few minutes, but got nothing even after 5 mins., plus I'm thrown off by the "Press PLAY..."  (A message generally reserved for tape loads.)  Perhaps my .dsk files are bad?  Doubtful, though.  Any suggestions?  Thanks again, for reading and answering.  I'm an old hand at emulation, but unfamiliar with the Amstrad CPC.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 01, 2014, 08:13:43 pm
On menu just select "Load Disk A" option and a file browser will appear. Select the disk you want to load and press A. If the disk is loaded correctly you will see a yellow "File loaded!" message and disk will load automatically (as @Gab1975 just explained). You can return to main menu pressing select+start or pulling power slider.

Hmmm...  all the files are in .dsk format, unzipped.  After navigating to the folder and selecting a file, I see the yellow "File loaded!" message alright.  Then, it switches to the blue screen with yellow text (Amstrad 128K Microcomputer... and so on) and automatically types RUN"NAME OF GAME.BAS and then hits RETURN.  The CPC then prompts me with a "Press PLAY then any key:"  but when I hit a key, it just locks up.  I thought perhaps it was loading, and so waited for a few minutes, but got nothing even after 5 mins., plus I'm thrown off by the "Press PLAY..."  (A message generally reserved for tape loads.)  Perhaps my .dsk files are bad?  Doubtful, though.  Any suggestions?  Thanks again, for reading and answering.  I'm an old hand at emulation, but unfamiliar with the Amstrad CPC.

It should start automatically just after the run" command. I'll take a look today after dinner.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 01, 2014, 08:18:21 pm
Hmmm...  all the files are in .dsk format, unzipped.  After navigating to the folder and selecting a file, I see the yellow "File loaded!" message alright.  Then, it switches to the blue screen with yellow text (Amstrad 128K Microcomputer... and so on) and automatically types RUN"NAME OF GAME.BAS and then hits RETURN.  The CPC then prompts me with a "Press PLAY then any key:"  but when I hit a key, it just locks up.  I thought perhaps it was loading, and so waited for a few minutes, but got nothing even after 5 mins., plus I'm thrown off by the "Press PLAY..."  (A message generally reserved for tape loads.)  Perhaps my .dsk files are bad?  Doubtful, though.  Any suggestions?  Thanks again, for reading and answering.  I'm an old hand at emulation, but unfamiliar with the Amstrad CPC.

Did you put the amsdos.rom in the $HOME/.cap32/bios folder? This ROM is needed to enable the floppy disk emulation...
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 01, 2014, 08:22:04 pm
Did you put the amsdos.rom in the $HOME/.cap32/bios folder? This ROM is needed to enable the floppy disk emulation...

I think emulator should crash if amsdos.rom is not present. I'll take a look to code later.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 01, 2014, 08:42:08 pm
I tried to remove the amsdos.rom and the result is the same of Timepilot2084... the disk image is loaded and in the Amstrad CPC BASIC screen appears the system message "Press PLAY then any key:"
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 01, 2014, 09:32:53 pm
I tried to remove the amsdos.rom and the result is the same of Timepilot2084... the disk image is loaded and in the Amstrad CPC BASIC screen appears the system message "Press PLAY then any key:"

I've just tested it and you are totally right. Thank you!
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Timepilot2084 on June 02, 2014, 02:51:14 pm
YES!  The AMSDOS.ROM was the issue.   ::)  The BIOS folder that Ker provided did the trick.  Thank you guys for taking the time to figure this out.  I was about to just live without Amstrad emulation!  It works great now.   ;D
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 02, 2014, 09:19:19 pm
YES!  The AMSDOS.ROM was the issue.   ::)  The BIOS folder that Ker provided did the trick.  Thank you guys for taking the time to figure this out.  I was about to just live without Amstrad emulation!  It works great now.   ;D

And live without Knight Lore, Batman, Sabre Wulf, Head over heels, Alien 8, Get Dexter, Gryzor, The great escape, Abu Simbel...  noooooooooooo

Amstrad system was very important in my country. It's called our "Gold software age". Great spanish software companies worked on Spectrum and Amstrad: Opera Soft, Erbe, Topo Soft, Dinamic,... They made a lot of fantastic games as Livingstone Supongo, Army moves, Navy moves, Abu Simbel Profanation, La Abadia del Crimen, Goody,.. Surely few systems had a bullfight game  ;D  ;D  ;D  ;D (not everything could be good)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9G_UNq4KYk
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Beerman1138 on June 02, 2014, 11:40:56 pm
To me, this is the perfect example of what makes the GCW-Zero great.  I have never seen an Amstrad; now I get to play with one.....have to start digging and learning. 
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 03, 2014, 06:47:12 am
During the '80s the Amstrad CPC 464/6128 was one of the most widespread home-computers in Europe, after the Commodore 64 and the Sinclair ZX Spectrum 48K/128K ! ;)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 03, 2014, 07:37:22 am
During the '80s the Amstrad CPC 464/6128 was one of the most widespread home-computers in Europe, after the Commodore 64 and the Sinclair ZX Spectrum 48K/128K ! ;)

I really loved my CPC464 with green screen!! C64 wasn't so common in Spain
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 03, 2014, 08:57:33 am
I really loved my CPC464 with green screen!! C64 wasn't so common in Spain

My first home computer was a Commodore 128... in practice I used it almost always as a C64 ! :P
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 03, 2014, 09:14:49 am
I really loved my CPC464 with green screen!! C64 wasn't so common in Spain

If I'm not mistaken, the spanish version of Amstrad CPC 464 was the CPC 472 (64KB + additional 8 KB RAM).
This change because in the '80s in Spain there was an import tax on computers with 64KB or less RAM. Then the Amstrad soldered extra 8KB (this extra RAM was "not functional", because it wasn't connected to the system bus).
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Inertia on June 03, 2014, 04:53:44 pm
By that time I had a MSX, so when I get to play CPC 464 with friends, I absolutely hated the loading time :)
My msx had a cartidge port and I got all the future konami sucessfull franchise in better version than what you could find (or could'nt, like metal gear or castlevania) on amstrad's computers, but gryzor was cool and I recall really loving target renegade :)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: ker on June 03, 2014, 06:59:38 pm
By that time I had a MSX, so when I get to play CPC 464 with friends, I absolutely hated the loading time :)
My msx had a cartidge port and I got all the future konami sucessfull franchise in better version than what you could find (or could'nt, like metal gear or castlevania) on amstrad's computers, but gryzor was cool and I recall really loving target renegade :)

Space and time (and patience) have a different meaning for all who played with a cpc464 (as I do). That crappy "Read error b" after minutes of "turbo load" drove me crazy. I still had that "modem like" sound in my brain

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXuTJgpKY9o
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 03, 2014, 08:56:41 pm
(http://www.richardlagendijk.nl/foto/cip/cassette_burning_rubber_01.jpg)

The "powerful" storage device of our "childhood" ! :P
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: MightyJAK on June 03, 2014, 09:12:26 pm
The "powerful" storage device of our "childhood" ! :P

Ack, loading time 11.40?! Makes me glad I had a floppy drive for my C64, even those <5 minute loading times tested my patience... it made me laugh years later when one of the N64's selling points was supposed speed of cartridge over CDROM, when even single-speed CDROM seemed like lightspeed to me compared to the booting times I had endured with floppies.

Can you imagine what the world would be like if we had never advanced beyond cassette tape for data storage?

(http://www.genesis8bit.fr/images/news-amstrad-cpc/winxp_on_tape.png)
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on June 03, 2014, 09:39:10 pm
40 compact cassettes, about 30 hours of loading time... and Windows XP is "served" ! :P

PS: I began with the datassette and after I moved to the floppy disk drive! ;)

edit: I didn't read the writing on the compact cassette: "TAPE 1 of 458"... so I was too optimistic... the loading time should be at least of 320/330 hours ! :P
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Inertia on June 05, 2014, 06:36:01 pm
By that time I had a MSX, so when I get to play CPC 464 with friends, I absolutely hated the loading time :)
My msx had a cartidge port and I got all the future konami sucessfull franchise in better version than what you could find (or could'nt, like metal gear or castlevania) on amstrad's computers, but gryzor was cool and I recall really loving target renegade :)

Space and time (and patience) have a different meaning for all who played with a cpc464 (as I do). That crappy "Read error b" after minutes of "turbo load" drove me crazy. I still had that "modem like" sound in my brain

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXuTJgpKY9o

My msx had a tape player too, I remember recording basic programs that take me hours of typing long data chains :)
I still have my H.E.R.O tape from activision :)

120 goto 10
RUN :p
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on July 09, 2014, 07:05:56 am
If I remember well the original dingux-caprice has an option to enable/disable the v-sync... in other words, a switch from SDL_HWSURFACE | SDL_DOUBLEBUF to SDL_SWSURFACE ... it may be interesting to add this function... ;)

Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: pcercuei on July 09, 2014, 10:12:00 am
Why would you add that at all? SDL_SWSURFACE would be slower and look worse...
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: Gab1975 on July 09, 2014, 11:41:07 am
Why would you add that at all? SDL_SWSURFACE would be slower and look worse...

Of course, the swsurface has a worse visual performance... the only usefulness could be to see the differences between the two methods !
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: DPA09 on July 14, 2014, 06:41:31 pm
Thanks for this Ker - it's nice to be able to play Theatre Europe again.

I installed the non triple buffered version and when in a game I can only get back to the main menu by pressing the power slider up - pressing start and select doesn't bring me back to the menu.

Am I missing something or is the power slide the only way to get back to the menu?
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: KickingCooler on July 15, 2014, 09:18:32 pm
Can someone make a mediafire link to download bios? i've been searching for bios and i haven't found them.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: howie_k on December 09, 2014, 10:11:45 pm

Can someone make a mediafire link to download bios? i've been searching for bios and i haven't found them.
If you download the Windows version of Caprice, the zip file you download contains the BIOS files you need.
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: howie_k on December 09, 2014, 10:14:40 pm
@Ker - great port - it seems there is some limit on the number of files the file selector can show, as when I put a full romset (approx 2-3000 files)  it doesn't show all the files (same issue as per Stella emulator) - is this easy to fix?
Title: Re: Caprice32 (Amstrad CPC)
Post by: eltehero on June 21, 2017, 08:05:55 am

Sorry for posting in an old topic, but I have a quick question so I don't think it's worth starting a new topic.

Does this emulator play Amstrad cpc tape (.cdt) images?