Author Topic: Atari 2600  (Read 11520 times)

ker (OP)

  • Posts: 620
Re: Atari 2600 (dingux-2600 port)
« Reply #20 on: May 25, 2014, 03:37:27 pm »
Update:
- Unified emulator menu button implemented. You can press Power slider or Start+Select to enter menu

Atlantis_Risen

  • Posts: 535
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #21 on: May 25, 2014, 05:30:57 pm »
I notice many devs adding pressing the power slider to enter the menu.  Won't this make it so that I'll exit to the menu if I try to adjust brightness or volume while in game?

Gab1975

  • Posts: 1165
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #22 on: May 25, 2014, 05:52:11 pm »
I notice many devs adding pressing the power slider to enter the menu.  Won't this make it so that I'll exit to the menu if I try to adjust brightness or volume while in game?

You're right... this could be a "problem" (this mean you can't increase/decrease volume/brightness without freeze the gameplay and enter in the main menu)

Nebuleon

  • Guest
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #23 on: May 25, 2014, 07:54:51 pm »
I notice many devs adding pressing the power slider to enter the menu.  Won't this make it so that I'll exit to the menu if I try to adjust brightness or volume while in game?

You're right... this could be a "problem" (this mean you can't increase/decrease volume/brightness without freeze the gameplay and enter in the main menu)
Nope. pwswd waits until you've released the Power slider to do anything, and if you pressed a special key combo during that time, it doesn't send Home to the emulator.

Inversely, if you haven't pressed a combo, and instead just flicked it, you get Home and no special action.

Atlantis_Risen

  • Posts: 535
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #24 on: May 25, 2014, 08:59:13 pm »
I notice many devs adding pressing the power slider to enter the menu.  Won't this make it so that I'll exit to the menu if I try to adjust brightness or volume while in game?

You're right... this could be a "problem" (this mean you can't increase/decrease volume/brightness without freeze the gameplay and enter in the main menu)
Nope. pwswd waits until you've released the Power slider to do anything, and if you pressed a special key combo during that time, it doesn't send Home to the emulator.

Inversely, if you haven't pressed a combo, and instead just flicked it, you get Home and no special action.

I understand, thanks Neb.

ker (OP)

  • Posts: 620
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #25 on: May 25, 2014, 09:47:18 pm »
zx81 ports wait for a non input prior to show menu. I say this because menu is launched on key press as commented in development thread, but not shown until select+start are released.

CSX

  • Posts: 59
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #26 on: July 25, 2014, 10:22:19 pm »
Kind of a stupid question, but I've never had this console.
What framerate is the closest one to the real console? Default 60 looks too fast.

Gab1975

  • Posts: 1165
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #27 on: July 26, 2014, 05:30:57 am »
Kind of a stupid question, but I've never had this console.
What framerate is the closest one to the real console? Default 60 looks too fast.

Like all consoles compatible with the PAL/NTSC signal the standard refresh rate is 50 Hz (PAL - 50 fields/sec.) and 59,94 Hz (NTSC - about 60 fields/sec.)...

CSX

  • Posts: 59
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #28 on: July 26, 2014, 08:57:44 pm »
Kind of a stupid question, but I've never had this console.
What framerate is the closest one to the real console? Default 60 looks too fast.

Like all consoles compatible with the PAL/NTSC signal the standard refresh rate is 50 Hz (PAL - 50 fields/sec.) and 59,94 Hz (NTSC - about 60 fields/sec.)...

Thank you! I figured it out. Skip Frame setting was on "1", and because of that my actual FPS was 120 =))) Now it's 63 (don't know how to do it exactly 60), and it looks fair enough.
Cheers!

wepecko

  • Posts: 80
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #29 on: January 21, 2015, 03:50:21 pm »
Hi, is there a way how to map to left and shoulder buttons to skip to next/previous ROM in the directory?

Elaphe

  • Posts: 136
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #30 on: March 12, 2015, 04:57:34 pm »
Can this emulator run games without any scaling/stretching? I've read Atari 2600 games run at 160x192, although the vertical resolution may vary. This means, the horizontal image can be doubled in size to fit the 320 pixels, so the result would be a sharp image, without any hint of scaling.

thedeadpools

  • Posts: 3
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #31 on: September 27, 2015, 09:36:57 pm »
thank you for this release. i was looking into Stella then i saw this in the release thread. nice. thank you :)

AtariHERO

  • Posts: 351
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #32 on: October 08, 2015, 12:11:46 pm »
thank you for this release. i was looking into Stella then i saw this in the release thread. nice. thank you :)


http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-releases/stelle-3-9-3/

AtariHERO

  • Posts: 351
Re: Atari 2600
« Reply #33 on: October 08, 2015, 12:12:11 pm »
Can this emulator run games without any scaling/stretching? I've read Atari 2600 games run at 160x192, although the vertical resolution may vary. This means, the horizontal image can be doubled in size to fit the 320 pixels, so the result would be a sharp image, without any hint of scaling.

http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-releases/stelle-3-9-3/

 

Post a new topic