Author Topic: ZDoom  (Read 17218 times)

JRRacing64

  • Posts: 8
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #20 on: July 18, 2014, 06:42:55 am »
Keeps crashing back to the wad select screen. Renamed them to .bin.

Shin-NiL (OP)

  • Posts: 355
    • Shin-NiL's Personal Web Page (Brazilian Portuguese)
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #21 on: July 23, 2014, 01:43:19 am »
Keeps crashing back to the wad select screen. Renamed them to .bin.
Make sure the game full path does not contain blank spaces.

Noisepurge

  • Posts: 14
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #22 on: July 30, 2014, 12:03:29 pm »
good to see some progress :) hopefully you can crack the audio issues Shin!

Hman41

  • Posts: 21
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #23 on: August 07, 2014, 02:47:06 am »
 So Ive been having a problem with running zdoom. This script shows up in the log viewer every time i run a .WAD file:

/zdoom: can't load library'libopenal.so.1'

Can anyone help me solve this issue?

Gab1975

  • Posts: 1165
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #24 on: August 07, 2014, 06:55:05 am »
So Ive been having a problem with running zdoom. This script shows up in the log viewer every time i run a .WAD file:

/zdoom: can't load library'libopenal.so.1'

Can anyone help me solve this issue?

I'm not a "big expert", but if I remember well the OpenAL library is supported by the latest firmware... are you sure to have installed the correct firmware (2014-05-05) in your device?

I replied you also in your other thread: http://boards.dingoonity.org/gcw-help/zdoom-crashes-cant-update-help!!/

Hman41

  • Posts: 21
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #25 on: August 09, 2014, 04:33:59 am »
So i got zdoom to work, but ive been unable to get any of my total conversion mods (aliens TC) to work. Is that an unavailable feature, or am i doing something wrong?
« Last Edit: August 09, 2014, 09:15:23 am by Hman41 »

Vato

  • Posts: 72
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #26 on: August 10, 2014, 03:32:14 am »
So i got zdoom to work, but ive been unable to get any of my total conversion mods (aliens TC) to work. Is that an unavailable feature, or am i doing something wrong?

i just tried the alien tc and it works here.
you need to add the wad path to the config file found at /usr/local/home/.config/zdoom/zdoom.ini

[Doom.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/ATCLEV.WAD.bin

Hman41

  • Posts: 21
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #27 on: August 10, 2014, 05:35:16 am »
So i got zdoom to work, but ive been unable to get any of my total conversion mods (aliens TC) to work. Is that an unavailable feature, or am i doing something wrong?

i just tried the alien tc and it works here.
you need to add the wad path to the config file found at /usr/local/home/.config/zdoom/zdoom.ini

[Doom.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/ATCLEV.WAD.bin
I can use this with files not stored on the GCW's internal disk as well, yes?

Gab1975

  • Posts: 1165
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #28 on: August 10, 2014, 05:53:48 am »
I can use this with files not stored on the GCW's internal disk as well, yes?

You can put your wad files in an external Micro SD-card without any problem! ;)

Hman41

  • Posts: 21
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #29 on: August 10, 2014, 08:04:45 pm »
I tried to alter the .ini, but it wont work. I put in the path, but i have no clue if i put it in right. There are sections that say [doom.AutoExec] and [doom.autoload]. What exactly am i suppose to put in and where in the .ini?
« Last Edit: August 10, 2014, 08:07:22 pm by Hman41 »

Gab1975

  • Posts: 1165
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #30 on: August 10, 2014, 08:24:24 pm »
It's not needed to modify the .ini file... it's enough to make a folder (in the internal memory or in the SD card) and put inside the wad files specifically renamed (e.g. doom.wad => doom.wad.bin). The first time that you run zdoom you can navigate to find the right folder.

PS: to reset the ZDoom settings you can delete the zdoom.ini file ($home/.config/zdoom/zdoom.ini).

Hman41

  • Posts: 21
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #31 on: August 10, 2014, 08:32:08 pm »
The problem isnt finding them its running them. It will not let me run anything not listed in the .ini file. Im trying to run any of my total conversion mods, but it crashes and tells me to alter the .ini every time. It tells me to add the wad to the .ini, which i do, but it still dosent work.

EDIT: is it at all possible for someone who has Aliens TC mod working for them to send me a copy of their .ini file?

EDIT 2: After attempting every type of modification i can to the .ini, including deleting it to reset the settings, i have gotten zero results. I am completely confused, and have zero ideas on where to go from here.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2014, 09:13:18 pm by Hman41 »

Gab1975

  • Posts: 1165
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #32 on: August 10, 2014, 09:20:55 pm »
Of course... before I didn't understand well your problem... the games supported through the default .ini file are:
Doom1, Doom2, Doom TNT, Doom Plutonia, Freedoom, Heretic, Hexen, Strife, Chex, Chex 2, Chex3, UrbanBrawl and Harmony...
Obviously, for different WADs, the .ini file needs to be modified... I'm sorry, I tested ZDoom only with "default" games and I didn't make a custom version of zdoom.ini, maybe other users will be able to help you!
« Last Edit: August 10, 2014, 09:23:34 pm by Gab1975 »

Vato

  • Posts: 72
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #33 on: August 11, 2014, 02:46:00 am »
from what ive read, the aliens tc needs ultimate doom to run. the readme even says it may not work right with zdoom.
also, from playing a bit, i can say it doesnt work 100% correctly. the enemy sprites revert to regular doom creatures when theyre killed.

heres an excerpt from my zdoom.ini to use as an example:
Code: [Select]
# This file was generated by ZDoom 2.8pre-162-g67f02d3 on Sat Oct  2 03:55:35 2010

# These are the directories to automatically search for IWADs.
# Each directory should be on a separate line, preceded by Path=
[IWADSearch.Directories]
Path=.
Path=$DOOMWADDIR
Path=$HOME
Path=$PROGDIR

# These are the directories to search for wads added with the -file
# command line parameter, if they cannot be found with the path
# as-is. Layout is the same as for IWADSearch.Directories
[FileSearch.Directories]
Path=$PROGDIR
Path=$DOOMWADDIR

# Files to automatically execute when running the corresponding game.
# Each file should be on its own line, preceded by Path=

[Doom.AutoExec]
Path=$PROGDIR/autoexec.cfg

[Heretic.AutoExec]
Path=$PROGDIR/autoexec.cfg

[Hexen.AutoExec]
Path=$PROGDIR/autoexec.cfg

[Strife.AutoExec]
Path=$PROGDIR/autoexec.cfg

[Chex.AutoExec]
Path=$PROGDIR/autoexec.cfg

# WAD files to always load. These are loaded after the IWAD but before
# any files added with -file. Place each file on its own line, preceded
# by Path=
[Global.Autoload]

# Wad files to automatically load depending on the game and IWAD you are
# playing.  You may have have files that are loaded for all similar IWADs
# (the game) and files that are only loaded for particular IWADs. For example,
# any files listed under Doom.Autoload will be loaded for any version of Doom,
# but files listed under Doom2.Autoload will only load when you are
# playing Doom 2.

[Doom.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/brutal19.pk3

[Doom1.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/ATCLEV.WAD
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/ALITCSF.WAD
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/ALITCSND.WAD

[Doom2.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/pirate.pk3

[TNT.Autoload]

[Plutonia.Autoload]

[Freedoom.Autoload]

[Freedoom1.Autoload]

[FreeDM.Autoload]

[Heretic.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/hocx.wad

[Hexen.Autoload]
Path=/media/data/miscellaneous/hexdd.wad

[HexenDK.Autoload]

[HexenDemo.Autoload]

[Strife.Autoload]

[Chex.Autoload]

[Chex3.Autoload]

[UrbanBrawl.Autoload]

[Harmony.Autoload]

[LastRun]
Version=210

[GlobalSettings]
vid_winscale=1
fullscreen=true
vid_maxfps=200
mouse_capturemode=1
« Last Edit: August 11, 2014, 03:21:54 am by Vato »

gideonkain

  • Posts: 4
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #34 on: January 08, 2015, 02:33:54 am »
I put together a guide on how to get Brutal Doom to run:

This is what I had to do to get everything to work:

1)
Download & install newest firmware from official site
(http://www.gcw-zero.com/updates)
- special anti-corruption mini-update
- 2014-05-05
- 2014-08-20

2)
Downloaded brutal doom v19 from moddb
(http://www.moddb.com/mods/brutal-doom/downloads)
Renamed to brutal19.pk3.bin
Copied brutal19.pk3.bin to /media/data/miscellaneous/

3)
Downloaded config.ini from mediafire
(https://www.mediafire.com/?avjx5dizj7n35xa)
Copied the config.ini to /media/data/local/home/.config/zdoom/

4)
Downloaded zdoom.opk (http://www.mediafire.com/download/o9g7gxkojnvl56y/zdoom.opk)
Copied zdoom.opk in /media/data/apps/

5)
Renamed wads to Doom.wad.bin and Doom2.wad.bin (haven't tried others)

6)
Run ZDoom, choose wad, play!

Hope that helps someone.

Timika

  • Posts: 8
Re: ZDoom
« Reply #35 on: November 02, 2019, 10:41:38 am »
I put together a guide on how to get Brutal Doom to run:

This is what I had to do to get everything to work:

1)
Download & install newest firmware from official site
(http://www.gcw-zero.com/updates)
- special anti-corruption mini-update
- 2014-05-05
- 2014-08-20

2)
Downloaded brutal doom v19 from moddb
(http://www.moddb.com/mods/brutal-doom/downloads)
Renamed to brutal19.pk3.bin
Copied brutal19.pk3.bin to /media/data/miscellaneous/

3)
Downloaded config.ini from mediafire
(https://www.mediafire.com/?avjx5dizj7n35xa)
Copied the config.ini to /media/data/local/home/.config/zdoom/

4)
Downloaded zdoom.opk (http://www.mediafire.com/download/o9g7gxkojnvl56y/zdoom.opk)
Copied zdoom.opk in /media/data/apps/

5)
Renamed wads to Doom.wad.bin and Doom2.wad.bin (haven't tried others)

6)
Run ZDoom, choose wad, play!

Hope that helps someone.

Hello, I dig up the subject, is it possible to run ZDOOM on the rg350 retriever? It's the same Ingenic, so I think so

 

Post a new topic
Post a new topic