Dingoonity.org

Dingux (Dingoo Linux) => Releases => Topic started by: Rikku2000 on September 04, 2010, 09:56:01 am

Title: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Rikku2000 on September 04, 2010, 09:56:01 am
Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
(http://250kb.de/u/100905/p/wi6vWKj3gBRB.png)

Info: Don't deleat the "q_sys" directory.

Download
Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec / Build: 20100906 (http://u-ac.net/rikku2000/quake_r2-tec_build-20100906.rar) - Fixed!
Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec / Build: 20100906 (http://dl.openhandhelds.org/cgi-bin/dingoo.cgi?0,0,0,0,30,413) - openhandhelds.org

Images
(http://wstaw.org/m/2010/09/06/quake2.png)(http://wstaw.org/m/2010/09/06/quake3.png)(http://wstaw.org/m/2010/09/06/quake4.png)(http://wstaw.org/m/2010/09/06/quake5.png)(http://wstaw.org/m/2010/09/06/quake6.png)


Video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A-CJ7HqBsjI

Changelog: 06.09.2010
 - Add Fronted menu
 - Add Addon Select
 - Add Hide/Show FPS
 - Add Switch Configs 1/2/Custom Config
 - Add Server List
 - Fixed NET Code
 - Add Command: cl_config
 - Add Command: r_viewmodeloffset
 - Add Rotating Weapons like Q3
 - Fixed Save Config by Leave Controls menu
 - Add Serverlist (Multiplayer)
 - Add Name Keyboard (Multiplayer)
 - Add Command Keyboard (Console)
 - Add FrikBot (Console(impulse 101 Add Bot))

Beta-Testing
Zear, SiENcE
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: santino on September 04, 2010, 09:57:19 am
Wow looks much smoother than the old ports. Great work! :)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Solstice on September 04, 2010, 12:24:47 pm
Good stuff!
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: mrkingoo on September 04, 2010, 12:40:55 pm
Finally!  Looks really nice! :) I always figured the Dingoo was capable of running Quake much better than the old port
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Domian on September 04, 2010, 12:49:56 pm
nice, looks great! Good work :)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: ruffnutts on September 05, 2010, 09:11:27 am
Nice one Rikku looks great - so glad you can see the gun this time  ;)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: madhatter on September 05, 2010, 01:39:06 pm
a great improvement. cant wait
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: eule on September 06, 2010, 03:28:20 pm
Link is dead...  :'(
Can?t wait for this, thx Rikku!  :)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: laurent0977 on September 06, 2010, 03:29:02 pm
hi,

The link don't run. maybe a few days  ;)

By and thank for release
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Rikku2000 on September 06, 2010, 03:30:14 pm
Sorry, download now fixed and work.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: laurent0977 on September 06, 2010, 03:36:13 pm
hi,

Thank i tested that

 :) :) :)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: eule on September 06, 2010, 04:17:34 pm
Wow, works like a charm, thanks a lot! I actually just finished the first level, didn?t manage that with the old port...
Thanks for all the new features, especially the bot support will come in handy for sure! Awesome work dude.  ;D
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: mrkingoo on September 06, 2010, 05:17:31 pm
Hmm can't get it to work :-\

I placed the pak from the demo version in ID1 folder. Anything else I should do or doesnt it work with the demo version?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Rikku2000 on September 06, 2010, 05:20:19 pm
yeah in this version you need full quake send me pm i can send you my ftp data too full quake
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: RssV on September 06, 2010, 05:29:10 pm
Great job :)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: mrkingoo on September 06, 2010, 05:31:59 pm
No thanks against forum rules I think :) But I think I have a Quake CD around here somewhere
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: laurent0977 on September 06, 2010, 07:05:12 pm
hi,

Quake rikku is very nice with addon  ;)

Can you play half life with your quake release ?

Laurent
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: doglush on September 06, 2010, 07:10:13 pm
GRaphic probleme (lcd bug) on my 9331 lcd :(
Somebody have the same probleme ?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on September 06, 2010, 07:19:14 pm
GRaphic probleme (lcd bug) on my 9331 lcd :(
Somebody have the same probleme ?
Can you describe your problem? Maybe it's the colordepth issue. You could try to use elta's rootfs.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Tetsuoo on September 06, 2010, 10:03:22 pm
hmm works really nice but i tried to load a level and it was all bugyy, like a weapon appearing instead of the ammo item, a head floating instead of a dead corpse, and the zombies hurt me but i couldn't see them :\
It's a savefile from the older port (Quakux)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on September 06, 2010, 10:24:45 pm
It's a savefile from the older port (Quakux)
Well, you explained the problem yourself ;) This isn't Quakux, so the saves are most likely incompatible.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Rikku2000 on September 07, 2010, 12:12:29 am
Zear are right but the problem is not the app its more the progs.dat in the r2-tec becouse its a newer one that include bots etc.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: wy_scorpio on September 07, 2010, 05:34:15 am
great!
but ,is this quake2 or quake3?
should i download which version?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on September 07, 2010, 06:44:48 am
great!
but ,is this quake2 or quake3?
should i download which version?

This is Quake 1, the original game.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: wy_scorpio on September 07, 2010, 08:53:58 am
great!
but ,is this quake2 or quake3?
should i download which version?

This is Quake 1, the original game.

 :)thanks
i have download the game and run it on dingux fine
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: doglush on September 07, 2010, 09:52:45 pm
GRaphic probleme (lcd bug) on my 9331 lcd :(
Somebody have the same probleme ?
Can you describe your problem? Maybe it's the colordepth issue. You could try to use elta's rootfs.

Bleu and green color screen. with vertical black line each 2 pixels.
The game seem to work... I can return too gmenu2x with good colors.
weird
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Friendly Neighborhood Dingoonity Troll on September 07, 2010, 10:17:15 pm
GRaphic probleme (lcd bug) on my 9331 lcd :(
Somebody have the same probleme ?
Can you describe your problem? Maybe it's the colordepth issue. You could try to use elta's rootfs.

Bleu and green color screen. with vertical black line each 2 pixels.
The game seem to work... I can return too gmenu2x with good colors.
weird

ARE you using the newest rootfs as zear asked? You can find it here.
http://www.mediafire.com/?zthdvtn1ngd
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Mateogodlike on September 07, 2010, 10:41:12 pm
Stil laggy
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: doglush on September 08, 2010, 12:54:03 am
GRaphic probleme (lcd bug) on my 9331 lcd :(
Somebody have the same probleme ?
Can you describe your problem? Maybe it's the colordepth issue. You could try to use elta's rootfs.

Bleu and green color screen. with vertical black line each 2 pixels.
The game seem to work... I can return too gmenu2x with good colors.
weird

ARE you using the newest rootfs as zear asked? You can find it here.
http://www.mediafire.com/?zthdvtn1ngd

The link seem broken but i got this Rootfs (40mb approx file size )
and I got the same problem... No Quake for me..... Baaaaaaaaaaaaaah :)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: RodrigoCard on September 08, 2010, 03:59:53 am
Did someone test Quake Mods?

I'm lazy, but I will test "The Ascension of Vigil" If no one does it :)
This mod is great!
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Chris23235 on September 08, 2010, 09:05:32 am
Works great, thanks, good performance. I don't think, you can get much faster without a GPU.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: thorn_1983 on September 09, 2010, 01:58:13 am
it's still really choppy for me... still dropping down to 8fps in some areas.  or this normal?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on September 09, 2010, 10:39:49 am
it's still really choppy for me... still dropping down to 8fps in some areas.  or this normal?
Yes, don't expect miracles ;)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: mandrake88 on September 09, 2010, 04:22:43 pm
is far more playable than quakux. And with swap enable seems like smoother.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Pingouin on September 09, 2010, 08:04:32 pm
Works well for me! Not great, but very playable. Thanks!  ;D
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: thorn_1983 on September 12, 2010, 10:42:28 pm
is far more playable than quakux. And with swap enable seems like smoother.

No problems, I certainly wasn't complaining.  Just wasn't sure if it was me or not.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: samir on October 01, 2010, 02:48:41 pm
Thanks! I tested it and runs very well! Congratulations!
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Meneer Jansen on December 30, 2010, 10:29:21 pm
yeah in this version you need full quake send me pm i can send you my ftp data too full quake
I placed the file called pak1.pak in the 'id1' directory. But the game won't run. If I place the pak0.pak file in there too I see an all garbled up start screen. Do I have the proper pak1.pak? Mine is 32.7 MB in size and it does work w/ the other Dingux Quake port.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Meneer Jansen on December 30, 2010, 10:49:41 pm
GRaphic probleme (lcd bug) on my 9331 lcd :(
Somebody have the same probleme ?
Can you describe your problem? Maybe it's the colordepth issue. You could try to use elta's rootfs.

Bleu and green color screen. with vertical black line each 2 pixels.
The game seem to work... I can return too gmenu2x with good colors.
weird
Appears I've got the same problem...
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Solstice on December 31, 2010, 04:53:18 am
It seems slower then the old build to me....
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Meneer Jansen on January 01, 2011, 04:12:12 pm
It seems slower then the old build to me....
Really? You think I shouldn't bother? Anyway, strange problem that this game on my Dingoo seems to start up in the wrong color depth and that it "thinks" that I have a VGA screen, because some of the menu's text is outside my Dongoo's screen... ???
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on January 01, 2011, 05:44:08 pm
It seems slower then the old build to me....
Really? You think I shouldn't bother? Anyway, strange problem that this game on my Dingoo seems to start up in the wrong color depth and that it "thinks" that I have a VGA screen, because some of the menu's text is outside my Dongoo's screen... ???
Color problems are symptoms of old rootfs. You should upgrade to something that supports differnet color depths than 16bit. elta's or sience's rootfs should be fine.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Meneer Jansen on January 01, 2011, 08:56:24 pm
Thanks for the tip. I'll see if there's a way to upgrade the rootfs without me having to do a lot of reconfiguring/reinstalling of the games and emulators I have now.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on January 01, 2011, 09:11:48 pm
You just replace one file and that's it.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Meneer Jansen on January 01, 2011, 09:44:38 pm
You just replace one file and that's it.
You mean the kernel, zImage?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on January 01, 2011, 10:34:05 pm
You just replace one file and that's it.
You mean the kernel, zImage?
Nope, the "rootfs" file :)
But updating the kernel would also be welcome ;)
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Meneer Jansen on January 02, 2011, 01:54:42 pm
Nope, the "rootfs" file :)
But updating the kernel would also be welcome ;)
Aaarghhh. It's so long ago since I installed Dingux tjhat I forgot what the 'rootfs' file was. Its so easy! Anyway, downloded an rootfs from SiENcE's website (http://sience.schattenkind.net/dingoo/SiENcE_downloads.htm) and now it works!

P.S. This might come in handy too. The controls are:  ;)
Quote
A . . . Shoot
B . . . Jump/swim up
X+D-pad . . . Look
Y . . . Toggle weapon
L/R . . . Strafe L/R
Select . . . Menu
Start . . . Enter

Apparently the keybindings in Quake_SDL are:
A . . . Ctrl
B . . . Alt
X . . . Space
Y. . . ?
L . . . TAB
R . . . Backspace
Select . . . Esc
Start . . . ?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: spark on January 05, 2011, 03:30:06 am
I need help please!! I downloaded quake and then extract it on local/games/quake and then add it to gmenu but when it is booting it quits inmediatly after the black screen is displayed, what can I do?? thanks
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: zear on January 05, 2011, 11:30:23 am
I need help please!! I downloaded quake and then extract it on local/games/quake and then add it to gmenu but when it is booting it quits inmediatly after the black screen is displayed, what can I do?? thanks
A runlog would help alot. Just press start while in gmenu2x, set "Output logs" to ON, then launch quake and after it fails and returns to gmenu2x, go to "settings" tab and launch "Log Viewer". That should tell you the error quake returned when it crashed.
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: darfgarf on January 05, 2011, 04:49:05 pm
No, the root file system, rootfs
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Solstice on January 06, 2011, 01:26:28 pm
You need full ver dont you? maybe hes trying demo
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: criminalbyte on January 25, 2011, 05:00:23 pm
hi, what files from my copy of quake do i need to copy and where? pleases
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: mankrip on March 31, 2011, 02:35:33 am
Where is the source code?
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Rikku2000 on March 31, 2011, 07:20:33 am
@criminalbyte you have to copy pak0.pak and pak1.pak

the sourcecode is on my Page :P
http://u-ac.net/rikku2000/gamedev

PS: a working curently not more longer on this Port i start a
new Quake Port with Multiplayer Support over USB Network
Title: Re: Quake(SDL) 1.02 R2-Tec
Post by: Chibiko on January 24, 2013, 04:28:21 pm

 - Add Serverlist (Multiplayer)
 - Add Name Keyboard (Multiplayer)


Sorry, but how add servers in serverlist? i can't add anithing =\ In where it write? In userconfig? O_o