Author Topic: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta  (Read 14849 times)

ValdikSS (OP)

  • Posts: 57
Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« on: November 07, 2010, 01:58:44 pm »
Hello!
This is fceu320 with auto frameskip, sound and hang fixes.
This is early beta.
If the game runs too quick slow down the cpu because frame limit is broken.
Thanks the_gama for the sources.

http://rghost.ru/3183727 - new version, check this out.
better to delete fceux.cfg and all the other configs in /boot/local/home/.fceux/
« Last Edit: November 08, 2010, 05:52:36 am by ValdikSS »

lion62

  • Guest
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2010, 06:07:30 pm »
Hi you did a good job. The games work well with the defaut settings, but I can't hide the fps on the screen.

samir

  • Posts: 344
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2010, 09:57:22 pm »
Thanks for fix this emulator! Downloading.

ValdikSS (OP)

  • Posts: 57
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2010, 03:41:03 am »
lion62, yes, fps are unhidable in this version.

wy_scorpio

  • Posts: 368
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2010, 05:36:01 am »
nice!

if can add "exit hot keys"?
because when you enter the emu ,you must open a rom,then you press "L",the menu show "exit".
this is not comfortable..

and if can add "remenber last rom path"?so you dont need nevigate to the roms path

thanks

ValdikSS (OP)

  • Posts: 57
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2010, 05:50:14 am »
http://rghost.ru/3183727 - new version, check this out.
better to delete fceux.cfg and all the other configs in /boot/local/home/.fceux/
wy_scorpio, better to use gmenu2x rom selector, it's much better.

Solstice

  • Posts: 367
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2010, 10:39:13 am »
http://rghost.ru/3183727 - new version, check this out.
better to delete fceux.cfg and all the other configs in /boot/local/home/.fceux/
wy_scorpio, better to use gmenu2x rom selector, it's much better.
Thanks really running much better :D, SMB3 and all the other games i tryed have pretty much zero stutter now, the sound is a little off sometimes but still big improvement on the last ver i tryed



Dingoo A320 stock 1.2 + Gmenu

PSP slim 2002 Gen 5.50 D3 Prom4

qbertaddict

  • * Former Staff
  • The Doctor
  • Posts: 1184
    • about.me
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2010, 08:47:37 pm »
Yes using the rom browser works perfectly and this release is great. Only thing that needs to be fixed is the sound and maybe add a filter. The colors also seem a little dull to me. FPS enable and disable is working this time

pcercuei

  • Posts: 1689
    • My devblog
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2010, 09:24:03 pm »
Mind sharing the source? ;D

protomank

  • Posts: 96
    • Rockbot Game Engine
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2010, 09:59:32 pm »
I have a small, but importent to me, wish: make L and R keys execute a page-up and page-down in the rom browser list.
It would be much easier ;)
The sound now is great, thanks a lot.
Rockbot Lead game designer.

morks

  • Posts: 3
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2010, 11:11:19 pm »
Great work! Can you take a look at that sound lag issue?

goldenegg

  • Posts: 56
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2010, 02:20:27 am »
Thanks for the update!

Is the frame limiter able to be fixed in an upcoming release or is this expected to be a long term issue?  The game speed has been my main issue with this emulator since release and I'd love for the games to run constantly at their native speeds (without mucking with CPU speed).

ValdikSS (OP)

  • Posts: 57
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2010, 07:06:54 am »
goldenegg, the framelimiter code is works not correctly even on my PC. If I set frameskip to 4, for example, it will correct fps not for 60fps exactly, but for 70fps.
The framelimit done using exponent and i'm still schoolar and don't know how to rewrite it.
morks, I will try.
protomank, maybe.
Ayla, yep, but when I finish everything.

samir

  • Posts: 344
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2010, 08:10:45 pm »
Hey valdikss, super mario bros works, but with graphics glitches. Can you fix this?

ValdikSS (OP)

  • Posts: 57
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2010, 02:11:30 pm »
samir, what gliches? It runs well for me.

protomank

  • Posts: 96
    • Rockbot Game Engine
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #15 on: November 11, 2010, 02:28:48 pm »
I've also saw some glitches in Megaman 2 ending and others.
Also, there is a bug with Simpsons: Bart vs. the World, in the egypt stage, where you can't move up when climbing the sphynx, but I do not yet tryied to repdoduce it on FCEU for PC.
Rockbot Lead game designer.

virusmater

  • Posts: 55
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2010, 03:40:39 pm »
can you add input control options?
or pls say what change in cfg?
http://dingoowiki.com - let's fill it!

samir

  • Posts: 344
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2010, 06:49:16 pm »
samir, what gliches? It runs well for me.

You're right friend. Sorry. I tried another version of Super Mario Bros rom and everything runs fine. Good work!

ValdikSS (OP)

  • Posts: 57
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #18 on: November 12, 2010, 08:45:49 am »
I will try to update mappers from svn today and compile it.

X-kunio

  • Posts: 56
Re: Fceu320 with autoframeskip beta
« Reply #19 on: November 13, 2010, 05:31:20 am »
hello,

this emulator don't support chinese File Name

while finding game which Name use in chinese,it will crash

 

Post a new topic