Dingoonity.org

Dingux (Dingoo Linux) => Games & Homebrew => Topic started by: tomd on January 24, 2010, 11:48:02 pm

Title: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: tomd on January 24, 2010, 11:48:02 pm
Hallo,
I have this file:
duke3d.grp   49 381 007
eduke32            4 266 204
eduke32.cfg              8 350

When I run eduke32, Dingox write: "file GAME.CON missing".
If i use this file from orig game, Dingox write:
.......
Scanning for GRP files...
Using group file 'duke3d.grp' as main group file.
Compiling: GAME.CON (149972 bytes)
GAME.CON:1: error: could not find file `DEFS.CON'.
........
GAME.CON:346: error: parameter `geth' is undefined.
fatal error: too many errors: Aborted

What is wrong? Thx.
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: Kalisiin on January 25, 2010, 04:30:24 am
You probably need the WAD files.
Don't ask me where you get them.
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: zear on January 25, 2010, 08:30:16 am
You probably need the WAD files.
Nah, duke3d.grp is the only file you need.

@tomd, be sure to use the .grp file from the full version of the game.
It won't work with the demo data.

Also be sure to not have any other files from the original game in the folder. duke3d.grp is the only one you need. Anything else (like .con) can cause problems.
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: inferpse on January 25, 2010, 08:55:19 am
You'll probably need DUKE3D.GRP from Duke 3D Atomic Edition 1.5
My filesize is 44,356,548 bytes and it works fine for me ;)
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: santino on January 25, 2010, 11:03:23 am
You will need no con files. It will use included ones. I think your grp file is shareware, isnt it?
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: tomd on January 25, 2010, 10:58:00 pm
I dovnload beter grp file with 44 356 548 byte. Now eduke starts, but I view on dingoo LCD only about 1/4 picture (big left up corner).
When I use some times Start, Duke say "Lets rock", and dingox write "Initializing sound..." and "Aborted".
Pls help me.
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: santino on January 25, 2010, 11:27:08 pm
Maybe your filesystem is wracked?
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: zear on January 26, 2010, 05:59:06 am
I dovnload beter grp file with 44 356 548 byte. Now eduke starts, but I view on dingoo LCD only about 1/4 picture
Check the /local/home/eduke32/eduke32.cfg and change the resolution/colordepth.
Title: Re: eDuke32 dont work
Post by: tomd on January 26, 2010, 04:16:12 pm
I completly change Dingox to this version: santino local pack v1
http://boards.dingoonity.org/dingux-games-and-homebrew/creating-a-new-local-pack/
and now is Duke3d OK.
Thanx all.