Author Topic: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB  (Read 16504 times)

Offline Stephanie

  • *
  • Posts: 237
    • Planet Stephanie
A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« on: June 02, 2010, 11:37:53 PM »
I had a go at increasing the ram in my A320 tonight, and it worked. I removed the two SDRAM chips in there and replaced them with the same kind of chips as in the A330. This gives me 64MB of memory in my 320.

It was a tricky job, took about 90 minutes in total to do the swap, but I was lucky and it powered up first time. I put the A330 / 64MB Dingux on there and it instantly recognized the new memory.


You can see the memory info in the lower-left corner of the screen there... 62048k/65536k. :D

Detailed information, photos, and a full step-by-step procedure can be found on my blog.

Cheers!

Offline strider_mt2k

  • *
  • Posts: 217
    • Dingoo Scene-Voice of the Dingoo Revolution!
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2010, 12:03:00 AM »
You are amazing.  :o

WELL DONE!!!
Motorola Droid Bionic
Toshiba Excite 10 AT300
Hisense Sero 7 Pro
Ouya! (pre-ordered 1/18)

Offline Reo

  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2010, 12:43:15 AM »
I love you.

Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2010, 01:15:29 AM »
I wish I could be as useful and cool as you.  :'(

Can you put the 330 LCD in there too? Maybe the shoulder buttons too, somehow?

Offline xdpirate

  • Board Moderators
  • *
  • Posts: 489
    • My software
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2010, 02:28:58 AM »
I wish I could be as useful and cool as you.  :'(

Can you put the 330 LCD in there too? Maybe the shoulder buttons too, somehow?
If you have the A330 LCD, the same amount of RAM, AND the shoulder buttons from the A330, why don't you just buy the A330? Seems like a lot less work, if you ask me.
Nintendo DSi, Black, v1.4.1 with R4i Gold 3DS
Nintendo DSi, Pokemon White Limited Edition
PSP-1000, Pink, 6.60-PRO C2
iPhone 4, White, iOS 7.0.2
Raspberry Pi, Model B, 512M

Offline tiagao_extremo

  • *
  • Posts: 344
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2010, 02:31:46 AM »
A truly great job you did Stephanie. 64Mb is the maximum of memory possible for the a320 or theorically you could increase to 128mb or even more?

Offline Reo

  • *
  • Posts: 120
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2010, 02:33:06 AM »
I wish I could be as useful and cool as you.  :'(

Can you put the 330 LCD in there too? Maybe the shoulder buttons too, somehow?
If you have the A330 LCD, the same amount of RAM, AND the shoulder buttons from the A330, why don't you just buy the A330? Seems like a lot less work, if you ask me.
But that's no fun.

Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #7 on: June 03, 2010, 02:35:13 AM »
If you have the A330 LCD, the same amount of RAM, AND the shoulder buttons from the A330, why don't you just buy the A330? Seems like a lot less work, if you ask me.

I agree. But this isn't about that. I just want to see her go the extra mile with this because it's cool and fun :D.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 02:40:43 AM by Jesse »

Offline Stephanie

  • *
  • Posts: 237
    • Planet Stephanie
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #8 on: June 03, 2010, 03:08:09 AM »
A truly great job you did Stephanie. 64Mb is the maximum of memory possible for the a320 or theorically you could increase to 128mb or even more?

I believe 128MB is possible, I've found a ram chip that appears to be compatible. It'd require a new SPL and new Dingux to take advantage of the added memory. The downside is a pair of these chips would cost almost as much as a 320, so not sure it's actually worth it. I have investigated the possibility though.

I wish I could be as useful and cool as you.  :'(

Can you put the 330 LCD in there too? Maybe the shoulder buttons too, somehow?

A screen swap would be easy compared to the memory chip hack. My white 320 doesn't need it though, it has a great screen. Bright and sharp, easily as good as the 330.

Re. the shoulder buttons, if the 320's shoulder buttons were a bit bigger that might help. You couldn't really move the microswitches but a case mod & bigger buttons might make them easier to use.

Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2010, 03:29:44 AM »
A screen swap would be easy compared to the memory chip hack. My white 320 doesn't need it though, it has a great screen. Bright and sharp, easily as good as the 330.
Well the problem isn't really brightness or sharpness, per se. It's just the A320 screens physically have a slight gritty, hazy texture you have to look through to see the bright, sharp image underneath. That's what it looks like to me on mine, anyway.
« Last Edit: June 03, 2010, 03:33:59 AM by Jesse »

Offline Azm0deus

  • *
  • Posts: 76
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2010, 08:58:58 AM »
 

Wow, that's amazing!

Offline ruffnutts

  • ***
  • Posts: 2066
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #11 on: June 03, 2010, 09:12:58 AM »
This is incredible - if only the job could be made easier - like a clip in chip type thing, well done Stephanie
You truly are a star  ;D

ruffnutts  ;)
 
BTW - Youtube video would be great lol

Offline darfgarf

  • Grumpy English Person
  • Posts a lot.
  • *
  • Posts: 1000
    • dinguxdev
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #12 on: June 03, 2010, 10:40:11 AM »
that product page is confusing, they use MB where it should be Mb

any thoughts on whether it would work on an original dingoo, from back when the 9325 lcd was around, before any of this 'hk' crap...need a new one anyways  ;D

Offline mrkingoo

  • *
  • Posts: 258
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #13 on: June 03, 2010, 10:49:37 AM »
I'm in awe. No doubt the best A320 mod yet :)

Offline Stephanie

  • *
  • Posts: 237
    • Planet Stephanie
Re: A320 RAM Mod - increased to 64MB
« Reply #14 on: June 03, 2010, 12:21:54 PM »
that product page is confusing, they use MB where it should be Mb

any thoughts on whether it would work on an original dingoo, from back when the 9325 lcd was around, before any of this 'hk' crap...need a new one anyways  ;D

It should work on an original dingoo. If you have a continuity tester, check pin 36 of the two ram chips. That's how I determined it should work - pin 36 is not at ground, and it is connected between the two chips. That pin is the extra address line that's not used on the 320's ram but is used on the 330's ram.